At a glance
The numbers in one table
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
The Stay$1,500 to $2,500+ per stay of two to three weeks→Follow-Up Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Home Training Visits$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Packages$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Programs$600 to $1,800 per program→Puppy Lessons$150 to $350 per package→Go deeper on each route

The Stay
In a stay, a dog lives with a trainer for a couple of weeks and follows a structured day of short sessions, meals, play and long rests.
$1,500 to $2,500+ per stay of two to three weeksRead the guide →
Follow-Up Lessons
What a dog learns during a stay has to transfer to the people who live with it, and lessons are the bridge.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Home Training Visits
Some habits only appear at home: the dash to the window, the lunge on a sloped driveway, the greeting at the front door.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Packages
A package keeps the dog at home while you learn alongside it across several weekly sessions.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Programs
Lunging, frantic barking, guarding and fear of storms or fireworks are different from missing manners.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Puppy Lessons
Puppies usually learn best at home with the people who will keep them.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →How this guide is organized
Weather before wallet.
K9PN is the operator. The Disclaimer page explains what that means.